CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C82134

Ms. Laura M. Summerfield
Moksha Worldwide, Inc.
361 Park Avenue,
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of children's knit pajamas from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Summerfield:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of children's pajamas constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and consists of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband and long legs with rib knit cuffs. The garment will be imported as style 8415 for toddler girls' sizes 2T to 4T, style 8416 for girls' sizes 4 to 8, style 8417 for toddler boys' sizes 2T to 4T, and style 8418 for boys' sizes 4 to 8.

Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

The applicable subheading for the boy's pajamas, styles 8417 and 8418, will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls' pajamas, styles 8415 and 8416, will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

The pajamas for the boys and girls fall within textile category designation 351. As products of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport